Legal notice

Legal Notice

Purpose of the site

Groupama Asset Management is a Public Limited Company with capital of 1,878,910 euros, whose registered office is at 25 rue de la Ville l’Evêque – 75008 Paris – tel: 01 44 56 76 76. Registered in the Paris companies’ register under no. 389 522 152, it is approved as a portfolio management company by the COB (now AMF) under no. GP 93-02. The publishing manager is Philippe Setbon. The company hosting this site is: Smile Hosting – L’hébergement Open Source en toute sécurité : 48, rue de Villiers 92300 Levallois-Perret – Capital social : 681 848.75€ – http://www.smile.fr/hosting – Téléphone : 00 331 41 40 11 00

Applicable law

This site and its content are governed by French law and subject to French legislation. Any dispute resulting from or relating to it will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts.

Purpose of the site

The purpose of this site is to present the asset management activity of Groupama Asset Management as well as the main features of its products (whether or not agreed beforehand by a regulatory authority) and services.

No information appearing on the site can be considered as an offer of services or products or as a solicitation to invest in one of the products presented or as investment advice, with the customer retaining ultimate control of his investment decisions. The formulated assessments reflect their author’s opinion on the publication date and consequently are likely to be revised later.

MIFID categorisation and access to information

We remind you that the nature of the investments depends on the financial knowledge of each person and since the entry into force of the Markets in Financial Instruments Directive of the professional categorisation, certain products present increased risks. We specify that some information featured on this site may be intended only for professional customers; if in doubt please refer to your usual contact.

Limitation of liability

Prudence regulations

The information contained on this site is not contractual. Consequently, Groupama Asset Management disclaims any liability for the content of these pages and their use, which can be by anyone. However, Groupama Asset Management agrees, when a fault is reported, to implement procedures for the purpose of rectifying it.

Neither Groupama Asset Management nor any of its affiliated companies, directors, managers or employees will be responsible for loss or damage that may result from the interception by a third party of the information that is provided on the site, a breakdown or an interruption on the site, error, omission, deletion, fault, operating or transmission delay, computer virus, alteration or use of recorded data, even if the circumstances that result from this event come under the control of Groupama Asset Management or a supplier offering it services or software assistance.

Prudence regulations

Investment in financial markets or in mutual funds (undertakings for collective investments in transferable securities) may present certain risks. Thus, the value of a SICAV fund share and an FCP fund unit reflects the value of the securities and assets held and is subject to the changes in stock market prices. Any investment can therefore generate losses. The public’s attention is drawn to the fact that past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance of the mutual funds or manager. Any person wishing to receive information on one of the services or products presented on this site should contact Groupama Asset Management – Development Division – 25 rue de la Ville l’Evêque – 75008 Paris, in order to be informed of the availability of the service or product, as well as the contractual conditions and applicable costs. The information, notices and prospectuses supplement the regulatory publications stipulated for each mutual fund: articles of association or regulations and periodic information documents. They are available on first request from Groupama Asset Management – Development Division – 25 rue de la Ville l’Evêque – 75008 Paris.

General personal data protection policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy reflects the commitments implemented by Groupama Asset Management in its daily activities to ensure the responsible use of personal data.

For more information, see The information leaflet on the General Personal Data Protection Policy.

Collection of personal data and purposes of collection

Period of retention of personal data

In application of the French Data Protection Act (Law No. 78-17) dated January 6, 1978, concerning “data processing, files and freedoms”, the personal data collected on this site will only be used by Groupama Asset Management and by the other companies of the Groupama Group. The data will only be disclosed externally in order to comply with statutory and regulatory provisions. The data are collected fairly: no data are collected without the knowledge of the persons concerned and without informing them.

 

Period of retention of personal data

Personal data are stored for a limited time, which does not exceed the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

The data retention periods are notified to the persons concerned (“data subjects”) and vary according to the nature of the data, the purposes of the processing of the data or the statutory and regulatory requirements.

Confidentiality / Security of data

Rights of individuals

Information Systems Security Policies are implemented and are adapted to the nature of the processed data and to the activities of the company. Appropriate physical, logical and organisational security measures are established to ensure data confidentiality and, in particular, to prevent any unauthorised access.

Groupama Asset Management also requires each subcontracted data processor to provide the appropriate guarantees to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data.

Rights of individuals

All means necessary are implemented to guarantee the effectiveness of the rights of individuals (“data subjects”) concerning their personal data.
Clear and full information is provided on the implemented data processing and is easily accessible to all and understandable by all.

Easier access to information: All individuals have rights in relation to the data concerning them and can exercise these rights at any time, free of charge on providing proof of their identity. For example, individuals can access their personal data and in certain cases obtain the rectification or erasure of the data or object to the processing of the data to Groupama Asset Management Direction de la Communication, 25 rue de la Ville l’Evêque – 75008 Paris.

These rights (access, rectification, erasure and objection) are facilitated online via the contact form.

 

Protection and use of the data on the website

This website constitutes a protected work under intellectual property law, and this protected status extends to all the data on the site, such as trademarks, logos, graphics etc.

The internet user is responsible for using the data made available to him/her with discernment and a critical mind. Any deliberate misuse of any part of the website of Groupama Asset Management (including, in particular, piracy, introduction of viruses, disturbance, excessive use or any use in infringement of the applicable legal provisions) is expressly prohibited.

Cookies

Information concerning the regulation of cookies

Your access to this website may cause Groupama Asset Management to insert “cookies” into your web browser to record information concerning your browsing of the site (pages consulted, time spent per page etc.), which may then be disclosed to Groupama Asset Management

The cookies used with your consent enable us to record statistics and site traffic – number of pages viewed, number of visits, time spent etc., using the solutions provided by AT Internet (Xiti). These statistics enable us to improve the ease of use of the site, in compliance with the recommendations of the French Data Protection Agency (CNIL).

If you do not wish your data to be used in this way, you can visit their web pages concerning the respect of privacy and follow the instructions provided : Link to AT Internet.

Adapt the presentation of the website according to the language used, the display resolution etc. during your visit to groupama-am.com, as a function of the terminal used (computer, tablet or mobile phone).

You can refuse the storage of these cookies by configuring your browser as follows:

  • Windows Internet Explorer:

In the menu bar, click “Tools” followed by “Internet Options”. Select the “Confidentiality” tab, and then, under “Settings”, move the cursor upwards to block cookies or downwards to authorize all cookies, and then click OK.

  • Mozilla Firefox:

Open the “Tools” menu and select “Options”.  Select the “Privacy tab, and then select or deselect “Accept cookies” in the “Cookies” section.

  • Google Chrome:

Click “Settings” in the top right corner. Then go to “Advanced settings”. In the “Confidentiality and Security” section, click the “Content settings” button. Click “Cookies”. Activate or deactivate “Allow sites to save and read cookie data”.

Information concerning the regulation of cookies

Please note that we do not use cookies relating to targeted advertising or social media cookies generated by social media share buttons if these cookies collect personal data without the consent of the persons concerned

We obtain your consent during your browsing of the site, after you have read our information banner, which states:

“This website uses cookies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit the site. By continuing to browse this site, you accept the use of cookies for our statistical purposes.” Accept / Refuse”

Site to site link

The presence of hypertext links on the site is exclusively intended to assist internet users by directing them towards other companies’ sites and is not binding on Groupama Asset Management. The existence of links towards another site is by no means a validation of this site or its content. It is the internet user’s responsibility to use the information provided with discernment and a critical mindset. Groupama Asset Management is not liable for the information or recommendations formulated by these third parties. You are reminded of the existence of risks inherent in the electronic transmission of information. Delays, omissions or inaccuracies are likely to occur.

No hypertext link may be created towards this site without the prior, express and written authorisation of Groupama Asset Management.

Miscellaneous

Groupama Asset Management reserves the right to change or amend these conditions on first notification (including by email or by information circulated on the site).

Photo credits : Shutterstock