Personal data

General personal data protection policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy reflects the commitments implemented by Groupama Asset Management in its daily activities to ensure the responsible use of personal data.

For more information, see :

The general policy on the protection of personal data

The information leaflet on the General Personal Data Protection Policy.

Collection of personal data and purposes of collection

Period of retention of personal data

In application of the French Data Protection Act (Law No. 78-17) dated January 6, 1978, concerning “data processing, files and freedoms”, the personal data collected on this site will only be used by Groupama Asset Management and by the other companies of the Groupama Group. The data will only be disclosed externally in order to comply with statutory and regulatory provisions. The data are collected fairly: no data are collected without the knowledge of the persons concerned and without informing them.

 

Period of retention of personal data

Personal data are stored for a limited time, which does not exceed the period necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected.

The data retention periods are notified to the persons concerned (“data subjects”) and vary according to the nature of the data, the purposes of the processing of the data or the statutory and regulatory requirements.

Confidentiality / Security of data

Rights of individuals

Information Systems Security Policies are implemented and are adapted to the nature of the processed data and to the activities of the company. Appropriate physical, logical and organisational security measures are established to ensure data confidentiality and, in particular, to prevent any unauthorised access.

Groupama Asset Management also requires each subcontracted data processor to provide the appropriate guarantees to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data.

Rights of individuals

All means necessary are implemented to guarantee the effectiveness of the rights of individuals (“data subjects”) concerning their personal data.
Clear and full information is provided on the implemented data processing and is easily accessible to all and understandable by all.

Easier access to information: All individuals have rights in relation to the data concerning them and can exercise these rights at any time, free of charge on providing proof of their identity. For example, individuals may therefore access their personal data and, in the cases provided for by the regulations, have them rectified, deleted, oppose their processing or request their portability from Groupama Asset management, Communication Department, 25 rue de la Ville l’Evêque – 75008 Paris or from its Data correspondent at the Data Safety department at the email address [email protected].

These rights (access, rectification, erasure and objection) are facilitated online via the contact form.